My Cart

Close
Amyris Essential Oil, 10mL

The Spunky Cauldron

Amyris Essential Oil, 10mL

$10.00

Amyris Essential Oil has a soft, resinous scent that is often used in perfumes as a base note. This oil is wonderful for relaxation, with a refreshing aroma that helps melt away stress and support a balanced, anxiety-free mind, particularly before sleep. When added to creams and diluted in a carrier oil, Amyris can also be used in natural beauty products to help improve the appearance of fine lines and the texture of mature skin. Amyris is a thick, pale yellow essential oil steam distilled from the wood of a tree native to Haiti and other tropical climates. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood or Torchwood; however, its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood oil.

Botanical Name:

Amyris balsamifera

Country of Origin:

Haiti

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Plant Part:

Wood

Strength of Aroma:

Medium

Aromatic Scent:

Amyris is dry, woody, peppery balsamic

KidSafe®:

Yes

Cautions:

None known.

You also Viewed